some of the legal protection automatically conferred on heterosexual married
[…] withholding or withdrawal of life-prolonging procedures in the event such
person should have a terminal condition, and (ii) appointing an agent to make
health care decisions for the declarant under the circumstances stated in the
advance directive if the declarant should be determined to be incapable of
making an informed decision. Advance
medical directives must be signed by the declarant in the presence of two
subscribing witnesses who cannot be the spouse or blood relatives of the
declarant.
There
is no statutory restriction that one’s agent must be a spouse or blood
relative. Rather, §54.1-2982 of the
Virginia Code provides that under any such advance medical directive, an agent
means “an adult appointed by the declarant under an advance directive, executed
or made in accordance with the provisions of § 54.1-2983, to make health care
decisions for him. . ." Such authority includes visitation rights,
provided the advance directive makes express provisions for visitation. Therefore, properly drafted and executed
advanced medical directives by a same-sex couple should not be deemed to
“bestow a privileges or obligations of marriage.”
* Legislation